Did you know that the hippos are also concerned about their skin tan?
The hippopotamus amphibious, mainly called hippo, is the third-largest land mammal. However, they are also semi-aquatic, and the giant creatures are native to sub-Saharan Africa. Hippos appear to be matching the physical characteristics of pigs and terrestrial even-toed ungulates. Yet cetaceans (dolphins, whales, porpoises, etc.) are found to be the closest relatives of Hippopotamidae. A male hippo weighs an average of 1,500kg (3,310lb), while a female is 1,300kg (2,870lb).
Have a look at the images below. A hippo who seems to be a sun-lover can be seen lying on its back, trying to tan its pink stomach. The hippo was relaxing in the waters with its arms outstretched, taking advantage of the pleasant weather.
While on vacation in South Africa, photographer Jackie Cilliers snapped this amusing yet exciting image in the Kruger National Park. Cilliers initially assumed the creature had been injured but quickly realized it was simply relaxing in the water and enjoying the sun.
Jackie further explained what he saw; The hippo is seen pushing off his pal while lying on his back. Seemingly the giant is bored and is yawning. Though his friend seems to be disturbing his sun bath. Literally, he is getting ready to attack him.
Initially, Jackie assumed it was hurt or sick, but it happened multiple times and stayed motionless on its back for several minutes.
The hippo appeared to really like the fact that it was upside down. The visuals astonished and pleased Jackie. However, most seemed to be humiliating the antics.
He also said that his favourite feature of his is his pink tummy. He doubted that he would ever see something like this again because it was the first time he or anybody I know has ever seen something like that.
While enjoying these humorous photographs, learn some fun details about the hippopotamus.
The giant creatures are born with adaptations that need to live safely and sound on the water and on land. Their foot is created with a structure of four webbed toes to provide enough stability on the ground. They can run up to 30 km/h (19 mph) over short ranges despite their heavy build and short legs.
Hippos are not very strong swimmers or floaters, despite having webbed feet and being able to move quickly through the water. Hippos are frequently present in shallow water. Meanwhile, in deep water, they show movements similar to a porpoise. These massive mammals push themselves across the water by slamming into other things.
Mangrove swamps, rivers, and lakes are found to be their livelihood. Their environment must contain plenty of grass and enough water to immerse themselves in. They have the habit of remaining in mud and water to keep them hydrated.
They leave the water body around dusk to feed on grassland for 4 to 5 hours, consuming approximately 40 kg (88 pounds) of food and traversing up to 8 km (5 miles) of area. In contrast to when they are relaxing next to one other in the water, eating is a solitary activity. On land, hippos usually do not show territorial behaviour.
Besides the dense hairy head and tail, hippos have exceptionally thick skin and a practically hairless physique. Because the surface layer of skin is so thin, they are susceptible to wounds during battles. One of the most amazing things about hippos is that their skin produces red-coloured sunscreen naturally known as “blood sweat,” although it is neither blood nor sweat. This secretion starts off white, but it becomes red-orange and brown after a few minutes.
Hippos do have an enormous jaw that opens up to 150 degrees. Regarding their teeth, incisors group to 40 cm long while canines grow up to 50cm. Due to their very violent and unpredictable character, hippos are considered the world’s most deadly big terrestrial animal. These big semiaquatic animals are said to murder 500 people every year in Africa, and they are well-equipped to cause injury to anyone that enters their domain.
The common hippo is not endangered, although it is threatened with extinction, per the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). According to the IUCN, about 15,000 and 130,000 wild common hippos are left.
Hundreds of hippos are slaughtered each year to reduce human-wildlife conflict, nonetheless, because of the popularity of their flesh and fat and ivory tusks. The population of the common hippo in the Democratic Republic of the Congo has dropped by more than 95 per cent around the turn of the century. In 2002, Uganda exported over 5.5 tons of hippo teeth, equating to approximately 2,000 people.
Did you know that the hippos are also concerned about their skin tan? It’s entertaining to watch it. Photographer Jackie Cilliers captured this humorous incident in a series of photos in South Africa’s Kruger National Park.
Take a look at the remainder of the scene.